Female Hockey News

2014-15 Female Hockey Tryouts

2014-09-15  Please see updated schedules below the evaluation groupings list.

2014-09-05

Female Evaluation Groupings for Session 1 and 2

If you signed up for AA tryouts via the Registration Survey and your name is not shown here, please contact John Weatherbie at: bedfordblues.femalehockey@gmail.com.

PeeWee
Group 1   Group 2  
Anna Allison   Morgan MacKenzie  
Adrienne Barriault   Hannah Mailman  
Allie Barter   Chloe McClean  
Kristin Battist   Avery McIsaac  
Victoria Bellemare   Kelsey Miller  
Jenna Berryman   Nicole Misewich  
Paige Bodnar   Arielle Mountain  
Jayla Burrell   haylee nearing  
Ashleigh Butler   Sarah Normandeau  
Sarah Butler   Sophia Nunn  
Reghan Conrad   Mychael Paris  
Jayde Corkum   Savannah Paul  
Maclean Crowdis   Isabelle Pellerine  
Cassidy Cunningham   Breanna Probert  
Madison Darragh   Brooke Rose  
Sophie Deveaux   Sophia Rowe  
Melissa DeWolfe   Abby Russell  
Audrey Donahue   Ellie Silver  
Julia Flynn   Grace Somers  
Nia Gardin        
Maxie Grant   Caroline Steeves  
Kaylee Hickey   Emily Stewart  
Emma Landry-Hawes   Claire Tramble  
Anna Lane   Angelina Tsitouras  
Jordyn Lewis   Meghan Wadden  
Kennedy MacDonald   Kenadie Wagg  
Kiara MacDonald   Bobbie-Day Wilson  
Kylie MacEachern   Chloe Wilson  
Paige MacIntyre   Abby Lou MacDonald  
Jordyn MacIsaac        
           
Catherine Carpentier (G)      

Bantam
Group 1   Group 2  
Samantha Almolky   Sydney Kennedy  
Tanisha Ballard   Julia Lawlor  
Alicia Barriault   Chloe MacDonald  
Eve Bartlett   Kiley MacDonald  
Drew Batchilder   Madison MacDonald  
Taylor Bisson   Lauren MacDonnell  
Emily Breen   Jenna Macdow  
Abby Brennan   Anna MacKenzie  
Abby Brinson   Laura Mackinnon  
Hannah Bryan   Mariah MacLeod  
Mackenzie Butt   Hannah MacNeil  
Sara Casey   Emma MacQuarrie  
Anika Chasse   Sammy Maddigan  
Aimee Clarke   Bailey marriott  
Monique Comeau   Sophie Marsh  
Sarah Cottreau   Cathy McDonald  
Katherine Culligan   Hannah Mcgrath  
Hanna Dorey   Kathryn Mitchell  
Lauren Doyle   Lindsay Mitchell  
Claire Ellison   Lindsey Morgan  
Olivia falkenham   Sarah Nguyen  
Fallon Furey   Allie Norris  
Marly Gallivan-MacDonald   Caitlin O'Rourke  
Haley Gibson   Elizabeth Oliver  
Jenna Giffin   Camryn Oyler  
Madison Gray   Brianna Paul  
Jordyn hickey   Emma Pellerine  
Amy Hicks   Ellen Petrie  
Amelia Humphrey   Sydney Phelan  
Mackenzie Keeler   Maggie Pickard  
           
Josie Adamski (G) Kaelyn Budden (G)
Maggie Baxter (G) Leah Collier (G)
Brooke Bennett (G) Jenna Morley (G)
 
Group 3  
Julia Pottie  
Emma Rafuse  
Claire Renken  
Kaley Richard  
Amanda Roache  
Gabrielle Roberge-Lafrance  
Rebecca Schmeisser  
Tia Seraphin  
Julia Sheen  
Brianna Stephen  
Grace Stevens  
Courtney Sutton  
Caroline Thomson  
Emma Timmons  
Brooke Tomlinson  
Sarah Tremblay  
Annie Tulk  
Sophie Twohig  
Kaya Wall  
Katie Walsh  
Madelyn Walsh  
Miranda Watson  
Sarah Weatherbie  
Natalie Weir  
Mackenzie Welsh  
Allison Withrow  
Alyssa Woodfine  
Robyn Young  
Alexis
McLellan
 
     
Caitriona Somers (G)
Sophie Stillman (G)
Savannah Wheatley (G)

Midget
Group 1     Group 2  
Emma Baines     Kathleen McDonald  
KEELEY BARNABLE     Shae McKenzie  
Gabrielle Bezanson          
Olivia Burgess     Sara Meade  
Kori-Lynn Burrell     Ceiledh Monk  
Julia Cantelo     Claire Morley  
Stephanie Carpentier     Dana O'Connor  
Emilie Comeau     Molly O'Grady  
Jasserina Dolan     Morgan O'Grady  
Morgan Faircloth     Paige Olivia Kavanaugh  
Mackenzie farkash     Sarah Polak  
Grayson Fifoot     Julie Ramsay  
Grace Flemming     Nicole Rene Young  
Megan Forrest     Tia Rich  
Hannah Furey     Jade Rioux  
Haley Glazebrook     Jennifer Sexton  
Calli Gregg     Claire Steele  
Maria Hatch     Klara Steeves  
Erin Healy     Emma Stevens  
Carly Heather Young     Sophie Thomson  
Rachel Henry-Smith     Jessica Tobin  
Shannon Jeffrey     Laura Turner  
Robyn Kane     Katie Wagar  
Julia Lane-Potter     Jane Warren  
Amanda Laprise     Amanda Wentzell  
Rachel Legg     Rachel Wentzell  
Michelle Lewis     Claire Young  
Caitlynn Mace          
             
Kaitlyn Boggs (G)   Kayla Diliberatore (G)
chelsie Bowers (G)   Kate Moss (G)
Kennedy Cooley (G)        


 

Please see the following schedule for female hockey tryouts. Updated Sept 14, 2014
Update 09-14-14
1. The Midget tryout times have been updated.  There are new sessions on Sept 18th and 19th and on Sept 21st.  The description of other times has changed.  Midget goalies will attend all sessions.
 
The schedule for Halifax Zone female AA tryouts and A conditioning/evaluation sessions is shown below.  Please note that all players wishing to attend AA tryouts (from Bedford, Chebucto, Halifax, Sackville or Tasa) must complete the registration form below.  
 
Registration Form - The registration form will be closing on Friday night.  
 
Please note that this schedule may change based on the number of players registering for tryouts.  
 
Sessions marked with *** have had content or schedule changes on Sept 14.

Sunday, September 14
Time BMO - Rink B
3:15 PM Complete
Halifax Zone PW AA & Bantam AA Female Goalie tryouts
3:30 PM
3:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM Complete
Halifax Zone PW AA Female Group 1
Session 1 - Skills
(No Goalies)
4:30 PM
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
5:15 PM Complete
Halifax Zone PW AA Female Group 2
Session 1 - Skills
 (No Goalies)
5:30 PM
5:45 PM
6:00 PM
Monday, September 15
Time Rink C
7:15 PM Halifax Zone BTM AA Female Group 1
Session 1 - Skills
 (No Goalies)
7:30 PM
7:45 PM
8:00 PM
8:15 PM Halifax Zone BTM AA Female Group 2
Session 1 - Skills
 (No Goalies)
8:30 PM
8:45 PM
9:00 PM
9:15 PM Halifax Zone BTM AA Female Group 3
Session 1 - Skills
 (No Goalies)
9:30 PM
9:45 PM
10:00 PM
Tuesday, September 16
Time Rink B
7:15 PM Halifax Zone PW AA Female Group 2
Session 2 – Competitive Battle
(Goalies)
7:30 PM
7:45 PM
8:00 PM
8:15 PM Halifax Zone PW AA Female Group 1
Session 2 – Competitive Battle
(Goalies)
8:30 PM
8:45 PM
9:00 PM
Wednesday, September 17
Time Rink B
6:15 PM Halifax Zone BTM AA Female Group 3
Session 2 – Competitive Battle
 (Goalies)
6:30 PM
6:45 PM
7:00 PM
7:15 PM Halifax Zone BTM AA Female Group 2
Session 2 – Competitive Battle
 (Goalies)
7:30 PM
7:45 PM
8:00 PM
8:15 PM Halifax Zone BTM AA Female Group 1
Session 2 – Competitive Battle
 (Goalies)
8:30 PM
8:45 PM
9:00 PM
***Thursday, September 18
Time Rink B
6:15 PM ***Halifax Zone MGT AA Female Group 1
Session 1 – Skills/Competitive Battle
 (Goalies)
6:30 PM
6:45 PM
7:00 PM
***Friday, September 19
Time Rink B
6:45 PM ***Halifax Zone MGT AA Female Group 2
Session 1 – Skills/Competitive Battle
 (Goalies)
7:00 PM
7:15 PM
7:30 PM
Sunday, September 21
Time Rink C
10:00 AM ***Halifax Zone MGT AA Female Group 2 (regrouped)
Session 2 – Inter-squad
10:15
10:30 PM
10:45 PM
11:00 PM ***Halifax Zone MGT AA Female Group 1 (regrouped)
Session 2 – Inter-squad
11:15 PM
11:30 PM
11:45 PM
Time Rink B
12:30 PM Halifax Zone PW AA Female Group 1 (regrouped)
Session 3 – Inter-squad
12:45 PM
1:00 PM
1:15 PM
1:30 PM Halifax Zone PW AA Female Group 2 (regrouped)
Session 3 – Inter-squad
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
2:30 PM Halifax Zone BTM AA Female Group 1 (regrouped)
Session 3 – Inter-squad
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
3:30 PM Halifax Zone BTM AA Female Group 2 (regrouped)
Session 3 – Inter-squad
3:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM Halifax Zone BTM AA Female Group 3 (regrouped)
Session 3 – Inter-squad
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
5:15 PM
Tuesday, September 23
Time Rink D
7:15 PM ***Halifax Zone MGT AA Female Group 1
Session 3 (regrouped)
Game
7:30 PM
7:45 PM
8:00 PM
8:15 PM ***Halifax Zone MGT AA Female Group 2
Session 3 (regrouped)
Game
8:30 PM
8:45 PM
9:00 PM
Thursday, September 25
Time Rink D
6:15 PM Halifax Zone PW AA Female
(regrouped)
Session 4 – Game
6:30 PM
6:45 PM
7:00 PM
7:15 PM Halifax Zone BTM AA Female Group A (regrouped)
Session 4 – Game
7:30 PM
7:45 PM
8:00 PM
8:15 PM Halifax Zone BTM AA Female Group B (regrouped)
Session 4 – Game
8:30 PM
8:45 PM
9:00 PM
Saturday, September 27
Time Rink C
2:30 PM Halifax Zone PW AA Female
(regrouped)
Session 5 – Game
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
3:30 PM Halifax Zone BTM AA Female Group A (regrouped)
Session 5 – Game
3:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM Halifax Zone BTM AA Female Group B (regrouped)
Session 5 – Game
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
5:15 PM
5:30 PM ***Halifax Zone MGT AA Female Group 2
Session 4 – Game  (regrouped)
5:45 PM
6:00 PM
6:15 PM
6:30 PM ***Halifax Zone MGT AA Female Group 1
Session 4 – Game (regrouped)
 
6:45 PM
7:00 PM
7:15 PM
Monday September 29
Time Rink A
7:15 PM Halifax Zone PW A Female
Session 1 – Evaluation
7:30 PM
7:45 PM
8:00 PM
8:15 PM Halifax Zone BTM A Group 1
Session 1 – Evaluation
8:30 PM
8:45 PM
9:00 PM
9:15 PM Halifax Zone BTM A Group 2
Session 1 – Evaluation
9:30 PM
9:45 PM
10:00 PM
Tuesday September 30
Time Rink B
7:15 PM Halifax Zone PW A Female
Session 2 – Evaluation
7:30 PM
7:45 PM
8:00 PM
8:15 PM ***Halifax Zone MGT AA Female Group 1
Session 5 – Game
8:30 PM
8:45 PM
9:00 PM
9:15 PM ***Halifax Zone MGT AA Female Group 2
Session 5 – Game
9:30 PM
9:45 PM
10:00 PM
Wednesday October 1
Time Rink A
8:15 PM Halifax Zone BTM A Group 1
Session 2 – Evaluation Game
8:30 PM
8:45 PM
9:00 PM
9:15 PM Halifax Zone BTM A Group 2
Session 2 – Evaluation Game
9:30 PM
9:45 PM
10:00 PM
Thursday October 2
Time Rink D
7:15 PM ***Halifax Zone MGT A Female
Session 1 – Evaluation Game
7:30 PM
7:45 PM
8:00 PM
Friday October 3
Time Rink A
7:15 PM ***Halifax Zone MGT A Female
Session 2 – Evaluation Game
7:30 PM
7:45 PM
8:00 PM
 
Note: All sessions are at BMO.

 




Female Hockey Changes for 2014-2015

http://www.tasa.ca/files/changes_to_female_hockey_2014-2015.pdf